CSR Report > CSR Report 2021 - Numerical Data

CSR Report

Numerical Data

Environmental Data

Please scroll horizontally to look at table below.

DisclosuresDetails20192020
TotalScope 1Scope 2TotalScope 1Scope 2
Energy
Consumption
Total (GJ)197,330.58,790.8188,539.7185,079.07,328.5177,750.5
Non-renewablePurchased electricity
(MWh)
23,675.9023,675.915,712.5015,712.5
Oil (kl)212.2212.20178.3178.30
Gas (m3)6.06.0011.111.10
Coal (kl)000000
RenewableRenewable energy
(MWh)
997.9102.2895.66,912.7103.26,809.5
EmissionsTotal CO2 emissions (t)9,827.1573.59,253.65,269.7460.54,809.2
CO2 emissions per sales amount
(t-CO2/100 million yen)
0.80.3
CO2 emissions per employee
(t-CO2/employee)
1.60.8
20192020
Water UsagePurchased Amount (t)87.773.8
Amount of water gained through other means (t)8.05.8
Water dischargedDischarged amount (t)73.648.6
Environmental
Compliance
Fines and non-monetary
sanctions for
non-compliance with
environmental laws
and/or regulations
Total monetary value of
significant fines
00
Total number of
non-monetary sanctions
00
Total number of cases
brought through dispute
resolution mechanisms
00

Waste

Please scroll horizontally to look at table below.

Disposal
method
breakdown
2020
Reuse
(t)
Recycle
(t)
Composting
(t)
Recovery
(t)
Incineration
(t)
Incineration
(energy recovery) (t)
Waste disposed
in landfills (t)
Total
(t)
Paper082.8000.60083.4
Metals072.10000072.1
Toner00.4000.1000.5
Plastic013.00012.950.00.276.1
Cardboard15.3591.80014.100621.2
Compost00108.20000108.2
Others0181.20012.80111.1305.1

* Figures for 2019 and 2020 show aggregate data for Nintendo Co., Ltd. (Japan), Nintendo of America, Nintendo of Europe (including other European subsidiaries) and Nintendo Australia from January to December of each year.

* The aggregate data for 2019 as a single year published until June 2021 included only Nintendo of Europe (Germany) for the European region. This data for 2019 has now been updated to include the data of Nintendo of Europe and other European subsidiaries as referenced above.

Detailed data for Nintendo Co., Ltd. (Japan) included in the information above

Please scroll horizontally to look at table below.

Disposal
method
breakdown
2020
Reuse
(t)
Recycle
(t)
Composting
(t)
Recovery
(t)
Incineration
(t)
Incineration
(energy recovery) (t)
Waste disposed
in landfills (t)
Hazardous waste00000.100
Non-hazardous
waste
0154.70020.750.00.3

Employee Data

Reporting period: April 2020 - March 2021

Regional Data

Please scroll horizontally to look at table below.

JapanU.S.EuropeAustralia
PermanentMen2,01179855844
Women48745834347
Total2,4981,25690191
TemporaryMen570615
Women440482
Total10101097

* Figures for Nintendo Co., Ltd. (Japan), Nintendo of America, Nintendo of Europe and Nintendo Australia as of the end of March 2021

Please scroll horizontally to look at table below.

JapanU.S.EuropeAustralia
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Number of employees
with disabilities *1
51 34 17 40 21 19 12 7 5 1 1 0
Number of employees
taking childcare leave *2
58 43 15 42 26 16 45 25 20 6 2 4
Rate of childcare
leave taken (%) *2
52.3 44.8 100 87.5 89.7 84.2 83.3 73.5 100 75.0 50.0 100
Rate of reinstatement
after childcare leave (%)
99 100 96 98 100 94 100 100 100 100 100 100
Rate of retention after
childcare leave (%)
98 100 93 98 96 100 96 100 88 100 100 100
Average years of
continuous employment *3
14.2 14.7 11.9 9.8 10.6 8.4 8.8 9.2 8.2 7.4 7.2 7.5
Employee turnover rate (%) *3 1.3 1.1 2.3 4.7 4.0 5.9 13.2 15.4 9.6 8.2 4.1 12.2
New employee hires *4 167 105 62 125 71 54 169 107 62 7 5 2

*1 Figures for Nintendo Co., Ltd. (Japan), Nintendo of America, Nintendo of Europe and Nintendo Australia as of the end of March 2021.

*2 Figures for Japan indicate the number and ratio of employees who began taking childcare leave between April 1, 2019 and March 31, 2021 among those with a child born during the year of April 1, 2019 through March 31, 2020 (FY 2019). Figures for other regions indicate the number and ratio of employees who took childcare leave among those who had the right to do so during the year from April 1, 2020 through March 31, 2021 (FY 2020).

*3 Number of years and ratio include Nintendo of Europe (Germany only) for the European region.

*4 Figures for Nintendo Co., Ltd. (Japan), Nintendo of America, Nintendo of Europe and Nintendo Australia from April 1, 2020 through March 31, 2021.

Nintendo Co., Ltd. (Japan) Data

Please scroll horizontally to look at table below.

TotalMenWomen
Number of employees taking
elder care leave
000
Retention rate of new employee
hires (%)
* Rate of university and graduate
school graduates who were
employed in April 2017 and
remain working for the company
in April 2020
96.497.890.9
Percentage of employees receiving
regular performance and career
development reviews (%)
100100100
Number of employees covered by
the occupational health and
safety policy
2,5802,054526

Governance Data

Nintendo Co., Ltd.
TotalMenWomen
Directors1091
Directors (excluding Directors
who are Audit and Supervisory
Committee Members)
660
Directors who are Audit and
Supervisory Committee
Members
431
Outside Directors431
Representative Directors220
Age group of directors30 - 50110
Over 50981

* Figures as of the end of June 2021

Tenure on the
governance body
Directors (excluding
Directors who are Audit and
Supervisory Committee
Members)
1 year
Directors who are Audit
and Supervisory
Committee Members
2 years
Number of
meetings held
Board of Directors meeting12
Audit and Supervisory
Committee meeting
13
Attendance rate
(%)
Board of Directors meeting100
Audit and Supervisory
Committee meeting
100

* Reporting period: April 2020 - March 2021